The role of a cancer stem cell and search of a new treatment in head and neck caner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINETA Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / メチル化 / 癌幹細胞マーカー
Research Abstract
The polycomb proteins BMI1 and EZH2 are characteristic components of the PRC1 and PRC2 repressor complexes, respectively, that modify chromatin. The polycomb proteins are overexpressed in several human malignancies. Moreover, BMI1 and EZH2 may influence DNA methylation by direct interaction with DNA methyltransferases. BMI1 and EZH2 expression were examined using quantitative RT-PCR. The methylation status of 9 genes was studied using methylation-specific PCR.Aberrant EZH2 and BMI1 mRNA expression was observed in 27 (29.7%) and 22 (24.2%), respectively. Aberrant BMI1 and EZH2 expression was significantly associated with shorter disease-free survival of the patients (P = .031 and P = .028, respectively). In addition, aberrant BMI1 expression was associated with DNA hypermethylation in HNSCC tissues. Futhermore, we show that histone deacetylase inhibitors downregulate expression of BMI1 and EZH2.It is conceivable that inhibitors of BMI1 and EZH2 are likely to have high therapeutic value.