Rehabilitation for swallowing disorder after treatment of pharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Miki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIBU Kenichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
OTSUKI Naoki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
YONEZAWA Kouichirou  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20533714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下圧 / Vocal Function Exercise / リハビリテーション / Voical Function Exercise / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 音声治療 / 筋力トレーニング
Research Abstract
Aged persons, who complained of suffocated by water, are subjected to this study. The subjects are ordered to execute vocal function exercise for 8 week. Questionnaire about their swallowing function, fiberoptic examination, stroboscopy, aerodynamic study and acoustic study are performed before the vocal function exercise. After this vocal rehabilitation, swallowing function and vocal function are evaluated. Though fiberoptic findings and stroboscopic findings show now change before and after the rehabilitation, acoustic study and aerodynamic study show improvement of their vocal function. According to the questionnaire, frequency of the cough during their meal decreased. As the vocal function exercise is very simple rehabilitation and easy to continue, even the aged persons can carry out easily.