upper airway evaluation of OSAS patients with aoustic analysis of snoring sound and 3D-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARA HIROTAKA  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90274167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsいびき / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 3次元CT / 閉塞部位診断 / 音響解析 / 3次元CT / 上気道形態
Research Abstract
We have been performed 3D-CT examination and snoring analysis for evaluation of upper airway morphology of OSAS patients. The DICOM data of same patients were examined with INTAGE Volume Editor and Phoenics Special (Ver.2010) for aerodynamic study. With those methods, we could perform dynamic evaluation of the obstruction site of upper airway of OSAS patients.