LOX-1 gene expression in head and neck carcinoma and high-concentrated Oxygen therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEDA HIROYUKI  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40264501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロックス1 / 頭頸部癌 / 高濃度酸素療法 / 発癌モデルラット / ロックス1
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify relationships between expression of LOX-1 and HNSCC. We enumerated some methods concretely. Complementary DNA cloning of human LOX-1 gene, establishment of some expression vectors and production of anti-LOX-1 antibody have already finished. Therefore, preparation of LOX-1 recombinant protein and immunohistopathological analysis using anti-LOX-1 antibody was performed. Moreover, we are going to make carcinogenic model rat using transgenic rat included cancer gene and investigate about change of biological characteristics of HNSCC under high concentration oxygen. As a result, so far, we have seen as follows. The expression of LOX-1 was observed at some tissues in HNSCC. In other words, significant difference was not found in the tissue-specificity. On the other hands, the expression of LOX-1 increased in recurrent HNSCC. We will continue to analyze relationship between the expression of LOX-1 and attitude of cancer cell or tissues.