Elucidation of CDDP sensitivity related factors on the head and neck cancer-using comprehensive proteomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tetsuya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60109759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / シスプラチン耐性 / 網羅的タンパク解析
Research Abstract
Establishment of a method to assess CDDP resistance before treatment would make it possible to avoid unnecessary administration in cases when no effect was expected. We conducted a comprehensive, protein-level analysis of human head and neck cancer cell lines using a ProteinChip System with cell lines that had sensitivity to CDDP, acquired resistance, and natural resistance. We found two peaks and may therefore be effective markers for predicting CDDP effectiveness. Extracted proteins were labeled with iTRAQ and analyzed to identify resistance. Protein expression was confirmed by western blotting and analysis using siRNA. Seven proteins with specific resistance to CDDP, including alfa-enolase. Functional analysis for alfa-enolase by siRNA showed that CDDP sensitivity significantly was increased in naturally resistant cell line. Such proteins could be used as biomarkers for anticancer agent resistance and as targets of cancer therapy.