Roles of Semaphorin in corneal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USUI Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80282557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜 / 血管新生 / 角膜血管新生
Research Abstract
We investigated the therapeutic potential of semaphorin 3A (SEMA3A) in corneal chemical injury.
Corneal chemical injury was induced in mice by limbal scraping after the application of NaOH. Epithelial wound healing, hemangiogenic, lymphangiogenic responses, and macrophages infiltrations were investigated after administration of SEMA3A or control. The healing of epithelial defects in SEMA3A-treated mice were significantly faster than those of the control mice. The areas of hemangiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis in the animals treated with SEMA3A were significantly decreased as compared to those treated with control treatment. The number of F4/80-positive cells in corneas was significantly lower in mice treated with SEMA3A than in control mice. Our findings demonstrate that exogenous administration of SEMA3A is effective for healing epithelial wounds and inhibiting corneal angiogenesis and inflammation. SEMA3A may have therapeutic potential for preventing blindness.