A study on the role of Tropomyosin gene for cataractogenesis and the prevention of cataract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Eri  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10262619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトロポミオシン / 白内障 / 後嚢混濁 / 細胞分化 / 上皮間葉系移行 / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 後発白内障 / FGF2 / TGFβ2 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Tropomyosin is an extracellular matrix protein related with differentiation of lens.Our study revealed that Tpm is related with the onset of human anterior subcapsular cataract and severe nuclear cataract. Further, Tpm was also related with the progression of posterior capsular opacity after cataract, which induces the impaired visual function.
From these results, Tpm may be an important gene related with lens differentiation and epithelial mesenchymal transition.