Development of new drugs based on molecular mechanism for infectious corneal ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60335255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Koh-hei  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜潰瘍 / 感染 / コラーゲン分解 / MMP / コラーゲン分解 / 角膜 / 潰瘍 / 角膜線維芽細胞 / 性ホルモン
Research Abstract
Collagen degradation of corneal stroma relates to the etiology of corneal ulcerration.Moreover,Corneal fibroblasts contribute to collagen remodeling in the corneal stroma in part by mediating collagen degradation.Corneal structure is influenced by sex hormone status,we examined the effects of sex hormones on collagen degradation by corneal fibroblasts.17beta-Estradiol and progesterone,female sex hormones,inhibited interleukin (IL)-1beta-induced collagen degradation,whereas testosterone and DHEA had no such effect.MMP expression and activation in corneal fibroblasts exposed to IL-1beta were also inhibited by them.They nhibited the IL-1beta-induced phosphorylation of p38 MAPK without affecting that of the MAPKs ERK or JNK.17beta-Estradiol also inhibited the IL-1beta-induced phosphorylation of IkappaB-alpha.Female sex hormones inhibited MMP expression and activity in IL-1beta-stimulated corneal fibroblasts and thereby suppressed collagen degradation by these cells.