The development of the epithelial-mesenchymal transition invasion and metastasis suppressive therapy of choroidal malignant tumor that target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SAIICHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60316106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKA SHIZUYA  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
岡田 由香  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okada Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264891)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 上皮間葉系移行 / メラノーマ / 脈絡膜悪性黒色腫 / 線維化 / 悪性腫瘍 / 脈絡膜 / 上皮間葉系以降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local invasion or metastasis of neoplastic cells derived from choroidal malignant melanoma reportedly depends on epithelial-mesnechymal transition (EMT), that is promoted by a growth factor, transforming growth factor b (TGFb). In cell culture study adding TGFb1 (1 ng/ml) activates Smad2/3 and p38 signals, but not Erk and JNK signals. Phosphorylated proteins of Smad2/3 and p38 were detected both in the cytoplasm and nuclei of B16 cells. Observation of expression pattern of EMT markers indicated that adding exognosus TGFb1 accelerated expression of collagen type I and vimentin, but not alpha-smooth muscle actin and fibronectin, suggesting TGFb1 promotes partial EMT in B16 cells. Exposure to TGFb1 did not induce cell death, although TGFb1 reportedly induces apoptosis or cell proliferation inhibition in neoplastic epithelial cell types. Modulating TGFb1-related signals and resultant EMT process could be beneficial in improving prognosis of the patients with choroidal malignant melanoma