Molecular mechanisms of ocular tissue in photodynamic therapy for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MISA Suzuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30404966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKO Ozawa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 光線力学療法 / 抗血管新生療法 / VEGF / 脈絡膜新生血管 / AMD / PDT / 神経保護 / PDT併用抗VEGF療法 / 網膜 / 抗VEGF療法 / アポトーシス / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) drugs and/or photodynamic therapy (PDT) constitute current treatments targeting pathological vascular tissues in age-related macular degeneration. Concern that PDT might induce VEGF and exacerbate the disease has led us to current practice of using anti-VEGF drugs with PDT simultaneously. However, the underlying molecular mechanisms of these therapies are not well understood.
We performed PDT on normal, intact mouse retina, using a laser level below the damage threshold for normal tissue, and analyzed VEGF expression. We also studied the histological consequences of suppressing VEGF function after PDT, and examined the activation of a downstream component of the VEGF signal. The immediate and transient induction of VEGF in response to PDT is neuroprotective and is required for photoreceptor cell survival.
Combined therapy may promote photoreceptor cell death and visual function impairment, based on our results.