Determination of disease causing mechanisms of neuromyelitis optica by analyzing alpha1-syntrophin deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA SHUHEI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30302269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (00342931)
YAMAKI Kunihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20125751)
TAKAHASHI Hisatomo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsneuromyelitis optica / alpha1-syntrophin / 視神経脊髄炎 / α1-syntrophin
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to analyse the mechanisms causing neuromyelitis optica (NMO). We used alpha1-syntrophin deficient mice to analyse the disease, since alpha1-syntrophin directly interact to aquaporin-4 (AQP4) which is important for the ethiology of NMO. We have performed histological analysis of optic nerve of wild type and alpha1-syntrophin deficient mice. There was no hisiological difference in optic nerve of these mice. We have performed immunohistological analysis of optic nerve of these mice. We used anti-AQP4, anti-Neurofilament, and anti-MBP antibodies. There were no difference of immunostaining by those antibodies in these mice. We tried to cause experimental autoimmune enchephalomyelitis (EAE) to these mice. We performed the procedure to cause EAE to these mice as previously reported, however we could not obtain mice with EAE. We examined optic nerve of these mice 14 days after immunaization, However there were no pathophysiological differeneces between these mice.