Neuroprotection of experimental autoimmune optic neuritis by retinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KEINO Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視神経炎 / レチノイド / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether all trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) can reduce the degree of experimental autoimmune optic neuritis (EAON) in mice. Optic neuritis was induced in C57BL/6 mice by immunizing them with myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein35-55. ATRA (350 ug/mouse/time point) was administered every other day from day 0 to day 20. ATRA treatment significantly reduced the clinical score of EAE and the severity of the optic neuritis by histopathological analysis. The production of IFN-g and IL-17 by draining lymph node cells was significantly reduced in ATRA-treated mice. The degree of demyelination in the optic nerve of mice with EAE was significantly reduced after ATRA treatment. These findings demonstrate that ATRA treatment was able to reduce the severity of optic neuritis in mice with EAE.