Gene correction and transplantation into pathology model marmoset of iPS cells from retinitis pimentosa patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2013)
Keio University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00365438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 網膜
Research Abstract
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a kind of neurodegenerative diseases, which causes degeneration of rod cells in retina. In this work, we analyzed the mechanisms of the rod cells death and screened reagents which inhibited the degeneration. First of all, we developed a iPS cell line from an RP patient which a rhodopsin mutation and then induced rod cell differentiation. The rod cells with a rhodopsin mutation had more apoptotic cells than the cells without rhodopsin mutations. Next, we found that a reagent called 'rapamycin' inhibited the cell death of the rod cells, indicating that prescribing rapamycin to RP patient, which were caused by rhodopsin mutations, could inhibit the progress of the conditions of the disease.