Translumenal Endoscopic Esophageal Anastomosis for Long-Gap Esophageal Atresia (Type A)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
TERAWAKI Kan  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADASHI Iwanaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90193755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TETSUYA Ishimaru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00633629)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児外科 / 新生児外科 / 低侵襲手術 / NOTES / 術式開発 / 食道閉鎖症 / NOTES(経管腔的内視鏡手術) / 食道閉鎖 / デバイス開発 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel procedure for esophageal anastomosis using NOTES (Natural Orifice Translumenal Endoscopic Surgery) approach.
We developed new devices, an expandable stent and a ligating device. The newly developed procedure using those devices for anastomosis is as follows, a silicone elastic band, which was released from the ligating device located at the upper esophagus, and a custom-made expandable stent, which was expanded by the balloon catheter in the lower esophagus, tightened the upper and lower esophageal walls.
An ex vivo feasibility study was performed in porcine models. Endoscopic visualization revealed that all steps in this procedure were technically successful. The median time needed to perform this procedure was 24 (range, 19-25) minutes. Patency of the anastomosis was confirmed in all cases.