Molecular function of Trim16 in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70572569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 酸化ストレス / Trim16 / アポトーシス / 紫外線障害 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Though Trim16 is known to be expressed in epidermal tissue, and involved in KGF signaling, the precise molecular function is unknown. In this study, we analyzed the role of Trim16 in sunburn formation by UVB irradiation on skin. We found that deficiency in Trim16 leads to high sensitivity to UVB by using Trim16 knock down cells and knockout mouse. Our data suggested decrease in the anti-apoptotic protein level is related to this phenomenon, Trim16 has a role in regulation of apoptosis pathway.