Project/Area Number |
23592649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Sadanori 長崎大学病院, 形成外科, 講師 (90315250)
林田 健志 独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 形成外科, 医師 (50599933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHIDA Kenji 長崎医療センター, 形成外科, 医師 (50599933)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / リンパ浮腫動物モデル / 虚血肢動物モデル / ファイブロサイト / 皮弁生着 / 皮弁延長 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed two new animal models of a lower extremity lymphedema mouse model and a lower extremity limb ischemia rat model. In the lymphedema model we confirmed regeneration of lymphatic vessels in the lymphedema model using adipose-derived stem cell transplantation. In the limb ischemia model we confirmed the improvement of blood circulation. We found to further improve blood circulation using combined adipose-derived stem cells and flap transplantation. We think our two new animal models are available for the development of novel therapies using various stem cells and drug agents.