Development of MAIR-I (CD300a) as a molecular target of sepsis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI-ODA Chigusa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMAIR-I / 敗血症 / アポトーシス細胞 / フォスファチジルセリン / 肥満細胞 / サイトカイン / CD300a / アポトーシス / リガンド
Research Abstract
We identified that the immunoreceptor MAIR-I (CD300a), which is expressed on myeloid cells including mast cells, is a phosphatidylserine (PS) receptor. We showed that MAIR-I does not facilitate macrophage phagocytosis of apoptotic cells, but rather inhibits the production of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines from mast cells that to recruit neutrophils to the peritoneal cavity to clear bacteria during murine sepsis model. We showed MAIR-I on mast cells and PS binding contributes to the survival of murine sepsis model.