Resarch for the cellular effects of a Sarin-like organophospherous agent through cytoskeletons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2012-2014)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Ryosuke  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20321812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Masataka  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80227991)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経剤 / 法医学 / 救急医学 / 急性中毒学 / 細胞毒性 / 急性中毒顎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine cellular mechanisms of poisoning by organophosperous agents Sarin and Soman, we analyzed effects of BIMP to culture cell-lines from human nervous system. By immunocytochemistry and Western-blotting, we obtained results that BIMP destabilized polymerization of cytoskeletons of the cells. However, the results were instable itself; we failed to obtain repeatability of the results between our experiences.