Novel diagnosis and therapy for ARDS by using exosomail miRNA in serum and sputum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAGISIMA Katsuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40336235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30195341)
KAMOHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90398222)
HIROSAKO Susumu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70432995)
SAKAI Keisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10433038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Hirofumi  国立がんセンター, 生物物理部, 部長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsARDS / Exosome / microRNA / Serum / Profiling / exosome / 実験医学 / 集中治療医学 / SIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARDS (Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome) is severe acute respiratory failure which has been not effective medeicnes. All biological phenomenon is regulated by various proteins and RNAs expression. MicroRNA worked as a RNA interference negatively. Great discovery of microRNA was awarded as the Novel Prize in 2006. In the present study, we identified ARDS related multiple microRNAs was associated about direct ARDS (pulmonary origin) and indirect ARDS (extrapulmonary origin). We also discovered fibrosis related microRNAs in chronic sustained ARDS and its mortality related microRNAs. In our next plans, some clinical results will be confirmed statistically by large number of enrolled patients, and targeting novel microRNAs will be utilized for clinical diagnosis and treatment for ARDS after identification of microRNAs.functions.