The mechanism of the gene expression of heat resistant FOK rats in the hot environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00381799)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFOKラット / 高温耐性ラット / 線維芽細胞 / DNA障害 / Pre-heating / 修復能 / DNA二重鎖切断 / ドキソルビシン / 高温耐性 / 体温調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether fibroblasts of the FOK rats have the character of the heat resistant, exponentially growing cells of the FOK rats and the control WKAH rats were immersed in a water bath maintained at 45℃ for 15, 30, 45, 60, and 75 min. Cell viability of FOK rat fibroblasts showed higher resistant to heat treatment at 45℃ for 15 and 30 min than did control WKAH rat fibroblasts. Furthermore, the both cells were conditioned by preheating (45℃, 8 min), incubating at 37℃ for 10 hours, then exposing to a heat treatment at 45℃ for 15, 30, 45, 60, and 75 min. That preheating increased cell viability of FOK rat fibroblasts at 45℃ for all periods when compared with that of control WKAH rat fibroblasts. It suggests that FOK rat fibroblasts have the character of the heat resistant.