A study of tissue trauma with hemorrhagic shock induced remote organ failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20277502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masatoku  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60267127)
MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
塚本 剛志  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20626270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外傷 / 遠隔臓器障害 / 骨軟部組織損傷 / 外傷後臓器障害 / 出血性ショック / 多臓器不全 / 外傷後臓器傷害
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to investigate the mechanism of multiple organ failure after soft tissue trauma. First, we produced an animal model of tissue trauma, and verified the validity of the model for the study of trauma. Our produced trauma model was a non-analgesic murine tissue trauma model, which was constructed by the dorsal subcutaneous implantation of minced donor syngeneic tissue-bone matrix (TBX) precisely adjusted to body weight and studyed after 21 hrs. Next, we investigated the effect of two-hit phenomenon (tissue trauma/sepsis) on gastrointestinal motility using our produced mode. Syngeneic TBX model was a highly controllable and reliable survival model of tissue injury, and two hit synergy occurred as gastrointestinal motility was only severely altered in the combined tissue trauma/sepsis model.