Establishment of bone invasion model by oral cancer and effects of NF-kB inhibitor on bone invasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70238971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMI Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤 / NF-κB / NF-kB / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Nuclear factor-kB (NF-kB) is constitutively activated in many cancers, including oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). However, the cellular mechanism underlying NF-kB's promotion of bone invasion by OSCC is unclear. Therefore, we investigated the role of NF-kB in bone invasion by OSCC in vivo. Immunohistochemical staining of OSCC invading bone in 10 patients indicated that the nuclear translocation of NF-kB was increased in OSCC compared with normal squamous epithelial cells. We next injected mouse OSCC SCCVII cells into the masseter region of C3H/HeN mice. Treatment with NBD peptide, a selective NF-kB inhibitor, decreased zygoma and mandible destruction by SCCVII cells, reduced number of osteoclasts by inhibiting RANKL expression in osteoblastic cells and SCCVII cells, increased apoptosis and suppressed the proliferation of SCCVII cells. Taken together, our data clearly indicate that inhibition of NF-kB is useful for inhibiting bone invasion by OSCC