Characterization of the outer membrane protein complex in the Por secretion pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Keitarou  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30297973)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / タンパク分泌 / 歯周炎 / タンパク質分泌 / 慢性歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis, the etiologic agent of chronic periodontitis, secretes C-terminal domain (CTD) proteins, which are involved in virulence and proliferation of this bacterium, via the Por secretion pathway (PorSP). PorSP is composed of steps such as passage through the outer membrane via the CTD-dependent Por secretion system (PorSS), cleavage of their CTDs by the CTD signal peptidase PG0026, glycolipid-conjugation, and anchorage to the outer cell membrane and/or the extracellular vesicles. PG0026 is one of the CTD proteins and secreted via PorSS, but undergoes no successive modifications. In this study, I found that PG0026 anchors to the cell surface by interacting with outer membrane protein PG27 that is involved in the glycolipid modification of CTD proteins, and functions in processing of other CTD proteins such as gingipains. This study also demonstrates the complex formation of the outer membrane proteins in PorSP.