Analysis of osteoclast differentiation mechanism of suppression by docosahexaenoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (30436646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA Ken-ichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
森田 育男  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / 破骨細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
We performed gene expression analysis using microarrays to identify genes affected by the DHA treatment during osteoclastogenesis. DHA strongly inhibited osteoclastogenesis at the late stage. Among the genes up-regulated by the sRANKL treatment, 4779 genes were down-regulated by DHA and up-regulated by the EPA treatment. Gene ontology analysis identified sets of genes related to cell motility, cell adhesion, cell-cell signaling, and cell morphogenesis. Quantitative PCR analysis confirmed that DC-STAMP, an essential gene for the cell fusion process in osteoclastogenesis, and other osteoclast-related genes such as Siglec-15, Tspan7, and Mst1r were inhibited by DHA.