Cartducin, a cartilage-derived multifunctional factor, regulates testosterone production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKASHI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80324789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Souhei  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80173524)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカートデューシン / 精巣 / ライディッヒ細胞 / アンドロゲン / テストステロン / Cartducin / CTRP3 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that Cartducin is expressed in testicular Leydig cells. Moreover, our results are the first evidence for a direct role of Cartducin in the control of testicular testosterone production. The stimulatory effect of Cartducin on testosterone production is linked to increase in key steroidogenic molecules through the cAMP/PKA signaling pathway. Our results demonstrate a physiological role for Cartducin in testicular steroidogenesis and provide novel insights in the intracellular mechanisms activated by this protein.