Reduction system of radiation mucositis on radiotherapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Souhei  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shumei  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00263301)
KAKIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50324794)
UCHIYAMA Yuka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80322171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 防護装置 / MRI / 外部照射 / 遮蔽装置 / IMRT / 有害事象 / 副作用 / 頭頸部癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reduce the radiation mucositis on the radiotherapy for the oral cancers. First of all, we invented a new scoring system using the photo taken with an intra-oral camera and the MR image using IDEAL method.
Then, we invented a new appliance of radiation shield, which was set in the mouth. The materials of the new appliance were the lead (Pb) covered with the plastics. After the impression of the patient teeth, we made a plaster model. Using the plaster model we made the new appliance according to the method of making the denture.
Until now we have applied this new appliance to 12 patients and evaluated the radiation mucositis using the new scoring system above. And, it was suggested that the new appliance could reduce the radiation mucositis.