Project/Area Number |
23592764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shigehisa 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (00283797)
MURAKAMI Jumpei 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70362689)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Porphyromonas gingivalis / エンドサイトーシス / オートファジー / 歯周病 / P.gingivalis / porphyromonas gingivalis |
Research Abstract |
Porphyromonas gingivalis has been reported to be a main factor for periodontitis. P. gingivalis enters cells by the endocytosis and damages to various cell functions. Nevertheless, intracellular traffic of P. gingivalis is largely unknown .Recently, We found that P. gingivalis utilizes endocytic recycling pathway for their survival from intracellular mechanism of killing bactria, and the organisms exit from infected cells and re-enter neighbouring cells, which may cause persistant infection.