Rotavirus infection to oral epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masatake  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10231896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 上皮細胞 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Rotavirus is a leading cause of the infant virus-related diarreha. The main target of rotavirus infection is intestinal epithelial cells. The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether rotavirus can infect to oral epithelial cells. For this purpose, oral squamous cell carcinoma-derived cell lines were selected. The infectivity of rotavirus was examined by both real-time PCR and immunofluoresence cell staining. The results clearly indicated that rotavirus can infect oral epithelial cells. Using intestinal adenocarcinoma cell line, HT-29, the production of type III interferon was also examined. The results indicated that rotavirus infection leads to type III interferon production mainly through NF-kB pathway. Rotavirus infection also leads to the production of type I interferon. The comparison between type I and type III interferons revealed that type III interferon was produced much higher amount but the anti-viral effect was much profound in type I interferon.