Quantitative elucidation of change in fluorine associated with caries progression and inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (60448107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Yukiteru  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90303982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Keisuke  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 主任研究員 (00359241)
OKUYAMA Katsushi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00322818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフッ素 / 定量測定法 / う蝕 / 加速器 / PIXE/PIGE / PIXE/PIGE / 定量測定 / 脱灰 / 再石灰化 / PIGE / フッ素定量測定法 / フッ素徐放性歯科材料 / 歯質
Research Abstract
We have developed a new fluorine quantitative measurement method using a micro-PIXE (Proton Induced X-ray Emission) / PIGE (Proton Induced Gamma-ray Emission). By using this measurement method, it has become possible for the first time to catch the movement of fluorine upon demineralization of tooth. Further, it was shown that the fluorine in the tooth released with decalcified was again taken into the tooth.
The possibility that concentration value of fluorine in the tooth measured conventionally was contained both those not attached to the tooth, such as CaF2, and those attached to the tooth, has been shown.