Attempts to identify the hard tissue regeneration by human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadashi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10105596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
UMEMURA Naoki  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80609107)
ISHIHARA Sachiyo  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10223017)
岩坂 憲助  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60424058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 歯学 / 生体材料 / 歯髄 / 幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 硬組織再生 / 多血小板血漿
Research Abstract
In general, undifferentiated mesenchymal cells are in abundant supply in human dental pulp tissue, and it is known that containing a large number of stem cells. However, the clarification of characteristics of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) and differentiation signaling are still unknown. Therefore, We determined expression of CD44 that is known as a stem cell surface marker upon human DPSCs. The CD44 expression was approximately 60%. Then, hyaluronic acid that is a ligand of CD44 treatment induced expression of alkaline phosphatase. These data suggested that CD44 signaling may induce efficient calcification on DPSCs.