Development of the multipurpose adhesive system using Drug Delivery for Improved Direct pulp capping, Pulpotomy, and Periodontal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKibi International University Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mariko  吉備国際大学短期大学部, 保健科, 教授 (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90281162)
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室 (40192497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン酸化プルラン / 可視光硬化型ゼラチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a multi-purpose bio-adhesive system by the visible light-induced crosslinkable geratin and phosphorylated pullulan. The following things were confirmed from these findings. Phosphorylated pullulan-based composite is adhesive to dentin and possesses high biocompatibility. The visible light-induced crosslinkable gelatin is adhesive to dentin and low cellular toxicity. It was suggested that the visible light-induced crosslinkable gelatin and phosphorylated pullulan can be used as key materials of biodegradable adhesives for regeneration and reconstruction of bone and tooth.