Development of the plants component combination oral care products for elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA TAIZO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONG Guang  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70363083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Akito  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク, 教授 (00241646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords茶カテキン / ムクロジ / 新型インフルエンザ / 義歯粘着用糊材 / 義歯粘着用糊剤
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of the plants component combination oral care products with decrudescence effect of dry mouth and halitosis deodorization effect. In this study, we determined the influence of natural plant ceramide from pineapple and Tian Cha ectract BGW on the decrudescence effect of dry mouth and halitosis deodorization effect. The natural plant ceramide suggested possibility having a humidity retention effect of the human oral mucosa as well as skin. In addition, Tian Cha polyphenol component liquid showed a halitosis deodorization effect. The results were suggested that the development of the plants component combination oral care products is possible.