Development of multifunctional nano-composite ceramics suitable for all-ceramic restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Kazumichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジルコニア / ナノ複合化 / CAD/CAM / ポーラス / 2層構造 / クラウン / 適合 / 破壊抵抗 / ポーラスサーフェス / 多孔質体
Research Abstract
All-ceramic crowns and fixed partial dentures made with zirconia frames have excellent esthetics and biocompatibility, but there is some suggestion that they pose problems of fracturing and/or dislodgement of the veneering porcelain. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the workability of new hybrid zirconia and examine the fracture resistance of all-ceramic crowns using this hybrid zirconia frames.
Completed zirconia frames were veneered with tooth-colored porcelain. The marginal and internal gaps between frames/crowns and abutments were measured. Each crown specimen was subjected to a fracture test.
There were no significant differences in marginal and internal gap among all the frames and crowns. The crown with the hybrid zirconia frame had a 31-35% greater fracture load than that with the commercial or dense zirconia frame. This suggests that the all-ceramic crowns with a hybrid zirconia frame have a high fracture resistance.