Oropharyngeal assessment for decision of best liquid thickness in dysphagia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Mineka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00444688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60217289)
NAGASAKI Toshikazu  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10263724)
KAYASHITA Jyun  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 嚥下 / 舌圧 / 歯科補綴 / 摂食嚥下 / とろみ / 口腔機能
Research Abstract
Healthy young people(21M, 7F, 22-26y) and ALS patients(9M, 9F, 38-70y)were participated. Liquid(0%), thin liquid(1%; same as Japanese cooking chu-no sauce), thick liquid (3% same as thousand island dressing) were used for VE in young people(5ml) and for VF in ALS(3ml). As liquid became thicker, the more the pharyngeal residue remained in young people. Maximum tongue pressure could be the assessment to decide the thickness of liquid through the relationship between oral residue and maximum tongue pressure and 3% was better to protect from aspiration risk in the ALS patients with less than 10kPa maximum tongue pressure (severe dysphagic level).