Acquirement of amelogenic stem/progenitor cells for bio-engineered tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUREMOTO Koh-ichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90319583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔上皮 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / エナメル質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to acquire the amelogenic stem/progenitor cells for the bio-engineered tooth regeneration. This study might be the basis for the study of enamel regeneration using the dental epithelial stem cells (DESCs) and contribute greatly to the development and clinical application of the bio engineered tooth.
We used rodent incisors which regenerate throughout the animal lifetime as a result of the continuous deposition of enamel by ameloblasts. Putative dental epithelial stem cells (DESCs) were isolated from the base of the incisors in a structure called the cervical loop (CL). We demonstrated that the enzyme dissociation method was quite helpful in the isolation of DESCs from the CL and collagen I coating on the surface of the culture plate and MCDB153 medium with mEGF were quite useful for DESCs culture.
In the future, it will be important to further characterize DESCs for the optimum culture condition.