Novel bone regenerative medicine with secretome from stem cells cultivated under the regulation of Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Wataru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10437030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMI Ryoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40547543)
OHYA Morimichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70597864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 培養上清 / 成長因子 / 幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 骨再生医療 / 歯周組織 / 液性因子 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
We confirmed that secretome from the stem cell conditioned media (MSC-CM) regenerated bone and periodontal tissue defect. MSC-CM enhanced the migration and the expression of osteogenic and angiogenic related gene expressions of the stem cells cultivated with MSC-CM. Moreover, bone and periodontal tissue regeneration were confirmed using the animal models. This study revealed that MSC-CM induced the migration of stem cells and bone and periodontal defect were regenerated through the angiogenesis.