3-dimensional and histo-pathological examination on the bone augmentation using bone growth factor and bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2014-2015)
Kagoshima University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishihara kazuhide  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA NORIFUMI  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
TAMATSU YUICHI  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80266569)
MATSUYAMA TAKASHI  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40253900)
ARASAKI AKIRA  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00175960)
GOTO TAKAHIRO  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60578912)
MAKISHI SHOKO  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60457679)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨造成 / 骨補填材 / 骨成長因子 / βTCP / 第二世代濃縮血小板 / 人工骨補填剤 / 骨造成手術 / 歯科用インプラント / 顎骨再建術 / 骨補填剤 / 骨造成術 / CGF / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / コーンビームCT / CGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, the effects of bone growth factor and bone substitute on the bone augmentation by three-dimensional (3-D) and histopathological evaluation were examinated. 3-D evaluation was used cone bean CT and histopathological was HE staining and TRAP or ALP immunostaining. The bone augmentation was performed by the materials using autologous bone alone and the mixed bone growth factor (PRP or CGF) and a bone substitutes (HA or HA + b-TCP or b-TCP). The bone augmentation using only bone growth factor was not sufficiently observed on the 3-D and histopathological evaluation. On the other hand, the bone augmentation using the materials mixed bone growth factor and bone substitute is observed enough.
The bone resorption on this bone was small than that on the bone using the autologous bone alone.