Biofunctionalization of titanium oral implant by DLC coating and chemical modifications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70168821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔インプラント / DLCコーティング / 化学修飾 / 耐食性 / 細胞適合性 / ぬれ性 / 細胞付着 / 細胞増殖 / 抗菌性 / DLC膜 / 生体親和性 / 純チタン / 生体活性化
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to develop a novel titanium implant with high durability and biofunctionality by coating DLC film together with chemical surface modifications. The corrosion resistance of the titanium in acidic fluoride solution was significantly improved by coated DLC film using the PBIID method, suggesting that the DLC coatings prevent surface roughness due to corrosion. It was also suggested that chemical modifications of the DLC coated titanium with cell adhesive proteins or antibacterial molecule was effective in producing the oral titanium implant with improved biofunctionalities such as high cytocompatible and antibacterial properties.