Working toward the international standardization of dental magnetic attachments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshinori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70308782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshinobu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
MASUDA Tatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410583)
KUMANO Hirokazu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20469000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性アタッチメント / 吸引力 / ISO / 国際標準化 / 有床義歯 / 国際規格
Research Abstract
The most effective attractive force measuring method of a dental magnetic attachment is considered to be a combination of biaxial jig and high sensitivity tension testing machine. As the existing device measuring system utilizes the jig together with a high performance tension testing machine, high versatility and performance are required for both jig and the tension testing machine.
The use of multiple devices required simplification and design improvements for efficiency of measurements and reduction of cost. A simplified attractive force measuring device was thus developed that includes both jig and tension testing machine into a single unit. This paper reviews the measurement accuracy and testing of the new device. The results demonstrate the utility and efficiency of this new attractive force measurement device.