Analysis of uraniscolalia using fNIRS as optical functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yasumitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90419276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口蓋裂 / fNIRS
Research Abstract
The information resulted from associated society participation and preliminary study led the following facts; fNIRS is able to measure an activated timing precisely with a brain cortex site activated on exercise. In addition, fNIRS is superior in a movement brain activity measurement with spontaneous posture. Particularly, it is superior that the restrictive of subjects is low and that reproducibility is high. The efficacy is demonstrated in a case (children and infants, affected individual) that cooperation is hard to be obtained for testing.The trial using real fNIRS ended a standard task for failure. Reproducibility was low in the same subjects by the task that we planned at first.It was shown that the choice of an appropriate task was important and to evaluate the velopharyngeal atresia function of patients with cleft palate for reproducibility objectively using fNIRS.