A base maintenance study to perform security and reliable cell treatment that used a human marrow origin mesenchymal cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO KOSEI  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (40423371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (40161765)
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
With a mesenchyma system stem cell (MSC) derived from establishment marrow, I examined it in a serum-free medium for embryonic stem cells.
In CD90 (Thy-1), CD105 (Endogrlin) which was a marker gene of the MSC, and gene Oct3/4, Nanog where expression was accepted with an undifferentiated human embryonic stem cell, expression was recognized in the MSC of which condition that added FGF-1, FGF-2, LIF, activin A and heparin in POWEREDBY10 or hESF7 nutrient medium. In addition, expression was accepted in the MSC which I cultured in hESF9 and hESF10 nutrient medium equally. Possibility to become the index of the undifferentiation voltinism of the MSC was suggested.