Development of new therapy of Sjogren's syndrome ; by using with cytokine and regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Katsumi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20335805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液分泌 / アクアポリン / DNA 脱メチル化剤 / アクアポリン5 / DNA脱メチル化剤 / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a systemic autoimmune disease that involves a reduction in salivary and lacrimal secretions, however, the mechanisms underlying the decrease in salivary secretion remains unclear. In salivary glands of SS patients, the expression of aquaporin (AQP) 5, a major water channel present in the apical plasma membrane, was decreased and aberrant distribution of AQP5 from apical to basal membrane was reported. The mechanisms of AQP5 dysfunction in SS salivary glands have not yet fully understood. We demonstrate that an immortalized normal human salivary gland ductal cell (NS-SV-DC) line, lacking the expression of AQP5, acquires AQP5 gene expression in response to treatment with 5-aza-2’-deoxycytidine (5-Aza-CdR), a DNA demethylating agent. The expressed AQP5 protein was functionally active. We examined the mechanisms of induction of AQP5 in vitro and in vivo, to discuss suggests that a DNA demethylating agent may be a useful drug for restoring hyposalivation in elderly individuals, thereby leading to the resolution of xerostomia.