| Project/Area Number |
23592937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiji 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60172467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Takashi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10183237)
SANO Tomoaki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20244866)
SUGIURA Kazutaka 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90529398)
NAGAYASU Hiroki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
KITAJYO Hiroyuki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00347775)
YOSHIMOTO Ryota 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10364259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 唾石摘出 / 唾液腺内視鏡 / 低侵襲 / 把持 / 破砕 |
| Research Abstract |
The sialendoscopic sialolithectomy by the Ho:YAG laser is an minimum invasive therapy for the sialolith. However, the heat by the laser injures the soft tissue to some extent. Hence, we conducted the development of the combined method both of laser siaololithotripsy and basket forceps sailolithectomy (LLBF) as a lower invasive method than the laser siaololithotrity alone method (LL). As the first step of the development of LLBF, we compared the required energy of LLBF with that of LL. The laser machine used in this study was VersaPulse Select (Lumenis Co. Ltd.) with optic fiber SlimLine of 0.2 mm in diameter. We exposed the laser to nine sialolith with the radiation energy of 0.1-1.0J/pulse and the pulse rate of 1-10pulse/ second. Then, we measured the total heat energy that is needed to crush the sialolith in LLBF and LL, respectively. As the result, the required heat energy of LLBF was a half of that of LL. LLBF was considered a lower invasive procedure than LL.