development of therapeutic strategy and analysis of pathophysiology of pemphigus using autoantigen specific IgM monoclonal natibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI tsunoda  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Taneaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Shin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383719)
KODAKA Rie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383723)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 天疱瘡 / 自己抗体 / モノクローナル抗体 / 病原性 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / デスモグレイン
Research Abstract
e analyzed the anti-Dsg3 IgM antibody in pemphigus. In early stage of pemphigus patient serums, apparent anti-Dsg3IgM antibody was not detected. In PV model mice, anti-Dsg3 IgM antibody production in the early stage of the onset of PV was confirmed, however it was not significant than anti-Dsg3 IgG antibody production.Furthermore, we conducted examination for in vivo and in vitro analysis. The in vitro dissociation assay using normal human culture keratinocyte and the passive transfer assay using mouse were performed to confirm the preventive effect and therapeutic effect of the anti-Dsg3 IgM antibody. There are no apparent differences between subjects and controls for both effects. The detailed and continuous examination will be necessary in future. These results are useful for dissection of pathophysiology of PV and development of therapeutic strategy of PV.