Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying drug resistance of oral cancer based on microRNA analysis and applications of the findings to novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70381001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔癌 / microRNA / miR-30a / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 5-FU耐性 / サイクリンE2
Research Abstract
Five-FU-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines expressed more miR-30a than the parent cells, thus resulting in increased G1-arrested cells. Luciferase assay revealed that miR-30a suppresses the translation of cyclin E2. MiR-30a targeting significantly increased the sensitivity to 5-FU of OSCC cells with upregulation of cyclin E2 and downregulation of G1-arrested cells. These results suggest that miR-30a could be a useful target for overcoming 5-FU resistance of OSCC.