The role of macrophage polarization in recurrence of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIOI Mitomu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 骨髄細胞 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Radiotherapy and chemotherapy play a major role in the treatment of oral cancer as conservative therapy. However, tumors recur or grow after those treatment in many cases. In this study, we investigated if the irradiation and chemo drug affect the tumor vasculature using human oral cancer clinical samples and xenograft mouse model. We found higher levels of CD11b+cells in recurrent tumors compared with those in the untreated primary tumors. Next, we performed sub-class analysis of CD11b+ monocytes that were recruited into tumor following irradiation using OSC-19 bearing mice. Tumors were collected at different time points after irradiation. Highest number of CD11b+cells was recruited into tumors in two weeks after irradiation, and many of them showed co-expression of Tie2, which is thought as proangiogenic TIE2-expressing macrophages (TEMs). The data suggest that recruited TEMs are deeply involved in tumor recurrence after anti-cancer treatment.