| Project/Area Number |
23592976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDOH Nobuo 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90250464)
TOHNAI Iwai 横浜市立大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
MITSUDO Kenji 横浜市立大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70303641)
SHIKIMORI Michio 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70154193)
TAKAYAMA Eiji 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70533446)
MURAMATSU Yasunori 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30247556)
MOTOHASHI Masayuki 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80396390)
IZUMO Toshiyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (80322709)
KAWAKI Harumi 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70513670)
KAMIYA-MIZUNO Masako 朝日大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80181907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫細胞診断 / Tリンパ球 / IFN-γ / CD57 / IFN-γ / CD4+T-NK細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to diagnose overall status of OSCC patients, we evaluated immunological activity using peripheral blood samples from the patients. We first examined cytokine levels in peripheral blood, and cytokine producing-capability of LPS-stimulated peripheral blood cells (PBLs) from the patients. Our results demonstrated that the production of a Th1 cytokine, IFN-g by LPS-stimulated PBLs from OSCC patients was significantly down regulated in accordance with the tumor progression from stages I up to III. By contrast, the production of IFN-g was up-regulated from PBLs of the patients harboring lymphnode metastasis compared to that of the patients without metastasis. On the other hand, proportion of CD57+T lymphocytes among PBLs was increased along with the tumor progression from stages I up to IV.