Development of tissue engineered oral mucosa maintaining higher regenerative potential -application of oral mucosa progenitor/stem cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENJI Izumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated the application of ex vivo-produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) and its ability of oral mucosa regeneration. However, cultivated epithelial cells using the present methods has heterogeneity, consequently, there is a risk that EVPOME possess poor cell growth activity and capability of oral mucosa regeneration. The objective of the present study was to investigate the capability of EVPOME fabricated with small-sized cell population in which oral mucosal progenitor/stem-cell-enriched subpopulation present and the change after EVPOME grafting subcutaneously in mice histologically. More Ki-67 positive cells were observed in the epithelial cells of EPOME fabricated by small-sized cell population. Epithelial elongation of EVPOME fabricated by small-sized cell population occurs faster than that of EVPOME using present methods. These findings suggest that EVPOME with small-sized cell population has high activity and capability of oral mucosal regeneration.