Magnetic Resonance Pathology Imaging in vivo based on State of Water Molecule for Peripheral Nerve Disorder in Human Orofacial Region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERUMITSU Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60401767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70303170)
SEO Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
TANAKA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50323978)
TSURUMAKI Tatsuru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10345522)
KURATA Shigenobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三叉神経 / 下歯槽神経 / 舌神経 / 神経障害性疼痛 / MRI / 3DAC / 神経イメージング / 神経MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 高分解能画像 / 神経腫 / 神経損傷 / 末梢神経 / Neurography / 高分解能3D画像 / 神経再生 / Nuerography / Schwann細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize human peripheral nerve disorder noninvasively, two high-resolution MRI methods, namely, high spatial- and contrast-resolution imaging were established and applied in a clinical setting in this investigation. The imaging successfully delineated the morphologies associated with abnormally regenerated nerve and overgrown scar tissue in patients with chronic neuropathic pain in the trigeminal nerve. The current imaging is considered to reflect pathological nerve histology, and may contribute a diagnosis and a decision on the course of treatments for trigeminal neuropathy.