| Project/Area Number |
23592985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKI Nagata 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10242439)
TOMOYUKI Kawase 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
KAZUHIRO Okuda 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
KATSUMI Uoshima 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨膜細胞 / 歯槽骨再生 / 再生療法 / 無血清培地 / 骨再生 / 歯槽骨 / インプラント / 無血清培養 / 骨膜 / 培養自家細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 自家細胞 / 培養 / 無血清 |
| Research Abstract |
<Clinical study of alveolar bone augmentation by the cultured autogenous periosteal cell (CAPC)> Alveolar bone augmentation by administration of CAPCs were performed for 23 patients. Grafted materials were successfully engrafted, and all patient achieved bone regeneration sufficient for dental implant placement. Coordinated activation of bone formation and resorption was demonstrated as the mechanism in bone tissue engineering with the CAPC. <Improvement in bone inductive ability and simplification of cultivation by application serum free media> Four weeks of cultivation by serum free culture medium based procedure enabled production of homogenous CAPC with osteoblastic characteristics. Those CAPC expressed osteoblastic markers and demonstrated improved bone induction by subcutaneous implant in node mice. These result showed achievement of the goal of this research task.